In-Class German Presentations

[A-C] [D-F] [G-I] [J-L] [M-0] [P-R] [S-V] [W-Z]


A - C

Mr. Nathaniel Albro (Johann) - One Ring to Rule Them All!

Mr. Mathew Aldred (Hans-Peter) - Karl Marx and Marxism
Mr. Cory Alphin (Reinhard) - Aeronautical Advancements of World War I

Mr. Jordan Alzate (Nels) - Audi

Ms. Jenny Amaral (Erna) - Max Planck

Ms. Larissa Amos (Monika) - Hitler's Health

Mr. Michael H. Aubee (Lazarus) - German Business Culture & Customs

Mr. John Baton (Cornelius Axel Wolfgang) Battle of the Bulge

Ms. Jaime Baccari (Madeleine) - Marlene Dietrich

Ms. Susan Ball (Audrey) Sports in Germany

Mr. Michael Battey (Klaus-Peter) Operation Paperclip

Ms. Allyson Beckmann (Silke) and Mr. Erick Perez (Erich) - Classical and Electronic Music

Mr. Louis Berger (Ulf) - Finding Froebel

Ms. Sarah Bertram (Lulu) - Johann Sebastian Bach

Ms. Morgan Boehm (Lena) - The Composer Hugo Wolf

Mr. Thomas Blair (Jürgen) - Immanuel Kant

Ms. Michelle K. Bonneau (Greta Brigitte /Fräulein Extraordinaire) - Christmas and New Year's in Germany; May Traditions in Germany

Mr. Patrick Bowlby (Detlev) and Ms. Eve Ruisi (Eva) - German Film

Mr. Stephen Buccini (Rolf) - Friedensreich Hundertwasser

Ms. Katie Burke (Uschie) - Haunting in Germany

Ms. Nicole Bush (Kora) - Volkstanz ; Early German Mythology

Ms. Annemary Camara (Anja) - Vegetarianism in Germany ; Berlin

Mr. Peter Carpenter (Krieger) - Soviet-German War; German Foreign Influence

Mr. Shelby Catteau (Rainer) - An Exploration of German Paintings

Ms. Kevin Cauthorn (Pierre) - French Philosophers

Mr. Andrew Chappell (Alric) Berlin Airlift

Mr. Joseph Coricelli (Ludwig) - German Technology

Mr. Alex Crawford (Axel) - Germanic Mythology

Mr. Carmino Curtis (Conrad) - Leni Riefenstahl

Ms. Julie Cuddigan (Anja), Mr. Roger, Lincoln (Chadrick), Mr. Zachary Sweet (Franz) - Green Energy

D - F

Mr. James Damon (Jens) Karl Marx

Ms. Rebekka Davis (Dagmar) and Mr. Robert Sanchas - Der Christkindlesmarkt

Mr. Joesph Deblois (Joseph) -German Automakers

Mr. Jake Dec (Johann) - German Green Energy

Ms. Victoria E. Delmonica (Nadine) - Oktoberfest

Mr. Lance M. Derosiers (Lothar) - German Aeronautical Advancements

Mr. Marc DiMartino (Tintenfisch) & Ms. Ashley Ricci (Mina) - Friedrich Nietzsche

Ms. Jennifer Dodge (Katya) - The Allure of the Rhine; Honors Paper ; German Castle Legends of the Upper Middle Rhine; Honors Paper II; Cool German Culture

Ms. Meryliyne Dorsainville (Hanna) - The White Rose Movement; Honors Paper II

Ms. Julie Doyle (Lucia) - The Brothers Grimm

Ms. Jennifer Dutton (Anna) - Traditional Holiday German Cuisine

Ms. Elizabeth (Lisa) Edwards (Kerstin) - Franz Marc ; German Artists

Ms. Jacqueline Edwards (Zelda) - German Humor; Erich Kästner ; German Artists

Mr. Nathan Edwards (Lucien) - The LHC

Ms. Elizabeth (Lisa) Edwards, Mr. Daniel Roch, Mr. Jordan Zahn (Kerstin, Ulrich, Fritz) - 1936 Olympics

Mr. Peter Edwards (Ludwig) and Ms. Kelly Spencer (Katja) - Theodor Seuss Geisel

Mr. Mathew Evans (Matthias) - Deutsches Bier

Ms. Julie Felci (Jana) - Neuschwanstein Castle; Hohenschwangau Castle; Mannheim

Mr. Blayne Ferreira (Kai) - The Impact of German Expressionist Films

Ms. Rachel Ferdinandi (Emiline) - Proto-Germanic and the Languages that Stem from It

Ms. Jessica Field (Anna) - Deutsche Gebärdensprache

Mr. Elwood Fisher (Dieter) - Punk Rock in Germany

Mr. Tyler Z. Freitas (Godfrey) - German Stormtroopers

Ms. Casey Friend (Isabelle) and Ms. Makayla Schnaible (Michaele) - German vs. American Horse Breeds

Mr. Adam Fritz (Tobias) - Albrecht Dürer

G - I

Ashley Gaudiano (Sascha) - Friedrich Froebel ; Die Waldorfschule

Ms. Bethany Glasberg (Sophie) - Traditional German Clothing

Ms. Meghan Gravina (Gabi) - Heidelberg

Mr. Albert Iannuccilli (Dieter) - Karlheinz Stockhausen ; Arnold Schoenberg ; German Bass

Mr. Jeff Golombski (Dieter) - 1972 Munich Olympics

M Dante Granatiero (Till) - Heinrich Heine

Mr. James Groh (Günther) - German Cinema

Ms. Gina Halliwell (Hanna) - German Cuisine ; Animal Rights/Protection in Germany; Living in Germany

Mr. Vincent E. Hammond (Burkhard) - Espionage

Ms. Erin Hanson (Hildegaard) - Who Took My Dirndl? ; Frederick the Great

Mr. Edward Hobin (Olaf) - Bauhaus

Ms. Judith Hockhousen (Lothar) - History of Early BMW Motorcycles; der Spreepark


Ms. Maggie Hogan (Gretchen) - German Advertisement 

Ms. Tenae Hughes (Katja-Anja) - Modern Dance in Germany
J - L

Mr. Patrick Jarvis - (Volker) - Rugby

Mr. Adam Kattan (Johann) - Der deutsche Schäferhund

Mr. Joshua A. Keeley (Otto) - Charlemagne "Karl der Grosse"

Mr. James M. Karkos (Otto) - Deutsches Heer

Mr. Robert Kidd (Maxx) and Mr. Alexander Straub (Reinhard) - Dance Music of the Weimar Republic - PDF

Mr. Robert Kidd (Maxx) - Transhumance in Austria -PDF

Mr. Edward Kdonian (Dietrich) - Oktoberfest

Mr. Joshua Knoth (Dirk) - München

Mr. Joshua LaCourse - (Lars) - Oktoberfest

Mr. Jason Lamantia (Jürgen) - D-Day

Mr. Paul Larocque - König Ludwig

Mr. Mathew Lenz (Matthias) - The Managerial State

Ms. Megan L. Leboeuf (Naomi) - Friedrich Nietzsche
Ms. Kate Lavallee (Brigitte) - Berlin; Johann Wolfgang von Goethe ; German vs. American Educational System

Ms. Nicole Lippert (Tanja) - Nightlife in Berlin

Mr. James J. Lolio - Conservation and Biodiversity

Mr. Christopher Louzon (Dedrich) - German Riesling

Mr. Peter Luker (Hans-Peter) - An Exploration of Bayern

Ms. Amone Linsamouth (Eva) - Frankenstein

M - O

Mr. William MacPherson (Rynkar) - The German Question; The Ring Cycle

Ms. Katelyn Martin (Katja) - King Ludwig II ; Joseph Goebbels

Ms. Samantha Mattera (Isolda) - Eishockey

Mr. Dillon Medina (Felix) - Bertolt Brecht

Mr. Robert Jay Melo (Günther) - German Castles: People & Battle Tactics

Ms. Taylor Meek (Nadine) and Mr. Maxwell Fish (Dewitt) - Renewable Energy in Germany

Melissa J. Meegan (Claudia) - Dr. Wernher von Braun

Mr. Chenoa M. Morris (Katja) - The Brothers Grimm; E.T.A Hoffman

Ms. Corinne Morris (Korin) - Famous German Scientists

Ms. Anja N. - German Cuisine

Ms. Sarah Nagle (Petra) and Mr. Simeon Sabo (Wolfgang) - German Folklore and Mythology

Ms. Andrea Narkiewicz (Anne) - Oktoberfest

Ms. Cassandra Noblin (Kassandra) - The Brothers Grimm

Ms. Gabrielle Noonan (Alexandra) - Economic Comparisons

Mr. Steven Ortiz (Stefan) - American Influence on German Music

P - R

Mr. Andrew Paige (Udo) - Pope Benedict XVI

Ms. Meghann Papaioannou - German Horror Films

Mr. Michael Palmer (Theo) - The Architecture and Construction of Neuschwanstein; Honors Paper Abstract ; Honors Paper; The German Basic Law

Mr. Anthony Paulo (Augustus) - German Holiday Foods

Mr. Chris Pinkerton (Fabio) and Mr. Brandon Perry (Bernhard) - German Technology

Mr. Brian E. Pittman (Axel) - German Artists

Ms. Vanena Partin - Lola Rennt

Ms. Christine and Ms. Jennifer Petrarca (Elke und Uschi) - Max Beckmann

Ms. Laura Paton (Gabrielle) German/French Influence on Photography; Photojournalism in the U.S. and Germany; Die Strassenkinder in Deutschland; Bernd und Hilla Becher

Ms. Christine Petrarca, Ms. Jennifer Petrarca and Ms. Kate Lavallee German vs. American Educational System

Ms. Christine M. Petrarca - Rainer Maria Rilke

Ms. Jennifer Petrarca (Uschi)- Käthe Kollwitz

Mr. Evan Pierce (Wim) - KTM; Building and Breaking the Atlantic Wall; Influence of the Reinheitsgebot

Mr. Marc Poulin (Helmut) - German Drumming and Drummers ; Nürenberg-City of Wonder; Johannes Kepler: The Earth Sings Mi Fa Mi

Ms. Laura A. Rogers - Authentic German Cuisine

Mr. Travis D. Roberts (Günther) - Erich Remarque "Im Westen Nichts Neues"
Manfred Von Richtofen
Mr. Eric Richardson (Axel) - Otto von Bismarck

Ms. Elise M. Rodrigues (Elise) - Kölner Dom

Ms. Eve Ruisi (Eva) and Mr. Patrick Bowlby (Detlev) - German Film

Mr. John Ryder (Johann) - Johann Sebastian Bach; Albert Speer

Mr. Alexander J. Rutledge (Sasha) - Heinrich Himmler

S - V

Mr. Robert Sanchas and Ms. Rebekka Davis - Der Christkindlesmarkt

Mr. John Serpas (Wolfgang) - P.O.E.T.R.Y - D.I.C.H.T.U.N.G

Mr. Thom Sheehan (Günther) - Der Kölner Dom

Mr. Jacob Smith (Florian) - German Fashion

Mr. Shane M. Smith - German Health Care

Mr. Brandon Spirito (Felix) - BMW M3

Ms. Kirsten Slotter (Saskia) - Franz Kafka

Mr. Jacob Smith (Florian) - An Exploration of German Culture

Ms. Gretchen Stanton (Gretchen) - Waldorf Education

Mrs. Diane Stadelbauer (Silke) Overview of German History and its Effect on Geographical Borders; King Ludwig II of Bavaria

Mr. Michael Steiner (Michael) - The German Economy

Mr. Aaron Tack (Markus) - Max Schmelling
Ms. Sophanny Teap (Felicia) - Der Schwarzwald

Mr. Matthew E. Terry (Walther) - An Accolade to Accordions

Mr. Keith Taylor (Gustav) - Mies van der Rohe

Ms. Leah Toomey (Uschi) - A Guide to Living, Working, and Visiting Germany

Mr. Alex Vaudrain (Axel) - Germany's Economy

Mr. Lucas Verardo (Joachim) - A Linguistic Exploration of German and French

W - Z

Mr. Evan Walsh (Alois) -German Mythology

Ms. Nicole M. Yates (Nikita) - Schäferhunde

s. Amy Ware (Natassia) - Otto von Bismarck

Mr. Nicholas Weber (Volker) - German Festival Foods

Mr. Ronald Wheeler (Herbert) - Germany's Eco-Friendly Revolution

Ms. Kirsten E. Wilson (Saskia) - Friedrich Froebel

Ms. Scarlet Woods (Sabine) - H.R. Giger

Mr. Mathew Wiwczar (Lars) - BMW BMW in Competition

This page developed and maintained by Foreign Languages & Cultures. Send comments and suggestions to panaccione@ccri.edu .

If you have difficulty accessing the information on this page, please contact Web Services.

Top
Last Updated: 11/30/17